Accident Cessna 140 N2358V, Sunday 25 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 June 2023
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2358V
MSN: 14594
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2464 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Mountain, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephraim, UT (41U)
Destination airport:Cedar Mountain, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the departure roll, the airplane became airborne at mid field. Shortly after, he felt a “settling sensation' and the airplane did not climb any further. The pilot checked the engine controls to ensure full power was available. Beyond the end of the runway, the airplane struck trees and came to rest between them. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that the temperature at the time of departure was 21° C, and that the airport elevation was 7550 ft msl. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to depart with a high density altitude, which degraded the airplane's climb performance and resulted in an impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA240

Location