Incident Grumman G-21A Goose CB-24, Friday 5 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 September 1941
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéro Boliviano (LAB)
Registration: CB-24
MSN: 1015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:12 km from Arequipa -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Arequipa
Destination airport:La Paz
Narrative:
"Moxos" made a forced landing on Vulcán Tixani. Pilot Luis Torres, co-pilot Luis Veltze and operator Miani escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 7 September 1941, p1