Accident Siemens-Schuckert D.I (Nieuport 17) replica SP-SYAN, Wednesday 28 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2023
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Siemens-Schuckert D.I (Nieuport 17) replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-SYAN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Darłowo, Sławno district, West Pomeranian -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sławno
Destination airport:Sławno
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Siemens Schuckert D-1 replica aircraft took off from the airstrip in Sławno. The pilot planned to make two aerodrome circuits. After making the first circle and low pass, the plane began to climb gently. The pilot, at low altitude, made the first turn to the left. Contact with the aircraft was lost after the first turn. The crashed plane was found within the airport circuit near the second turn.

Causes and contributing factors :
1) Installing the wrong fuel tank on the plane
2) Air being sucked into the fuel system, which caused the engine to shut down.
3) Low flight altitude.
4) Stalling of the aircraft, which resulted in a collision with the ground .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://koszalininfo.pl/tragedia-pod-slawnem-nie-zyje-pilot-foto/
https://www.obserwatorlokalny.pl/artykul/3548,slawsko-zginal-pilot-awionetki
https://radioszczecin.pl/1,457908,spadl-samolot-pilot-zginal-na-miejscu
https://www.portalsamorzadowy.pl/polityka-i-spoleczenstwo/zachodniopomorskie-nie-zyje-pilot-awionetki-ktora-rozbila-sie-w-okolicy-slawna,472133.html
https://naszdziennik.pl/polska/278731,zachodniopomorskie-nie-zyje-pilot-awionetki.html
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2023-0035/
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/wyroznione/raport-wstepny-pkbwl-samolot-siemens-schuckert-d-1-sp-syan-slawno-28-06-2023/