Incident Piper PA-60-602P Sequoia VH-OTX, Wednesday 28 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2023
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P Sequoia
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-OTX
MSN: 62P-0879-8165015
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jandakot Airport (JAD/YPJT), WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Gnowangerup Airport (YGNW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-60-602P Sequoia lost power during takeof and overshot runway 24R at Jandakot Airport (JAD/YPJT), Western Australia.
The two occupants sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/wa/jandakot-airport-twin-engine-aircraft-skids-off-runway-as-two-on-board-assesed-by-ambulance--c-11118609
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=OTX
https://www.radarbox.com/data/flights/OTX/1989744480
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHOTX/history

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0316/1475869-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N6891M