Incident SAAB MFI-17 Supporter (T-17) T-411,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB MFI-17 Supporter (T-17)
Owner/operator:Royal Danish Air Force (RDAF)
Registration: T-411
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Herrup, between Viborg and Holstebro -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Royal Danish Air Force SAAB MFI-17 (T-17) Supporter, operated by FLSK, in "Baby Blue" demo c/s, clipped some powerlines and crashed during a training flight in a cornfield field near Herrup, between Viborg and Holstebro.
Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://www.dr.dk/nyheder/seneste/mindre-fly-styrtet-ned-ved-heerup-i-midtjylland
https://www.forsvaret.dk/da/nyheder/2023/traningsfly-fra-forsvaret-forulykket/
https://ekstrabladet.dk/nyheder/samfund/traeningsfly-fra-forsvaret-styrtet-ned-to-tilskadekomne/9840360
https://www.kristeligt-dagblad.dk/et-mindre-fly-er-styrtet-ned-naer-holstebro

Media: