Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM895, Thursday 23 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:31 OTU RCAF
Registration: AM895
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St.Martin, 50 miles south of L'Abord-à-Plouffe, Québec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson AM895 from No. 31 OTU RCAF at Debert, NS.
Damage Cat.A” crash at L'Abord a Plouffe, QC (now part of Laval, QC) on 23 Oct 1941, while attempting a forced landing. Destroyed in post impact fire. Crash also reported as 23 Oct 1941, near St. Martin, QC (50 miles south of Laval). All 4 crew were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Fisher BOYD (J/5290) pilot RCAF killed
Sgt Abie KIRSCH (R/77425) WOp/AG RCAF killed
LAC Albert James MORRIS (937761) pass. RAF killed
P/O Alan Ewart Gilbert WAINWRIGHT (J/7806) nav. RCAF . killed

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000890/#AM895
La Nación (Santiago) 24 October 1941, p8
CWGC