Accident Mooney M20R Ovation C-GJOG, Thursday 29 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 2023
Time:c. 11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R Ovation
Owner/operator:Lita Aviation Ltd
Registration: C-GJOG
MSN: 29-0086
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport (YDT/CZBB), Delta, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Destination airport:Chilliwack Airport, BC (YCW/CYCW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Mooney M20R, was conducting a flight from Vancouver/Boundary Bay Airport (CZBB), BC, to Chilliwack Airport (CYCW), BC, with only the pilot on board. The aircraft's transponder was unserviceable, and the pilot obtained special clearance from CZBB tower to complete the flight. During lift off, the cockpit door, located on the right side of the aircraft, popped open. The pilot immediately radioed CZBB tower for permission to return to the airport, but the cockpit wind noise prevented the pilot from hearing the tower's response. The aircraft continued to climb and initiated a left turn into the circuit pattern at an altitude of approximately 640 feet above sea level (ASL). The pilot kept the engine controls in the takeoff configuration of full rich mixture and full fine propeller; the flaps were switched to landing configuration on the downwind leg. The pilot continued to radio CZBB tower 3 more times and, 47 seconds after the pilot's first transmission, the pilot heard the tower's fifth response and acknowledged that he was number 1 in the sequence for runway 13. 50 seconds later, the tower cleared the aircraft to land on runway 13 and provided the wind speed of 140 degrees at 10 knots; the pilot acknowledged the clearance. During final approach, the aircraft altitude was low and the pilot prepared for an overshoot by adding engine power. The aircraft impacted terrain approximately 132 feet short of the paved surface (840 feet short of the displaced threshold) of Runway 13 and came to rest 95 feet later on a heading of 232 degrees and in an upright position.

Tower called 911 to dispatch local emergency services. The pilot radioed tower and advised he was not injured. The pilot egressed the aircraft before the Delta Fire Department and emergency medical services arrived on scene. No signal was transmitted or received from the emergency locator transmitter (ELT). There was no post-impact fire or fuel spill. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/9803325/transportation-safety-board-delta-bc-plane-crash/
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/safety-board-to-investigate-small-plane-accident-at-metro-vancouver-airport-1.6462421
https://o.canada.com/news/local-news/safety-board-accident-boundary-bay-airport
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=520069&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c05ddf&lat=49.082&lon=-123.033&zoom=13.9&showTrace=2023-06-29&leg=3
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGJOG

https://www.hangar67.com/photos/19215/70564ee43.png (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N229SH

Location

Images: