Accident Jabiru J250 N828WD, Saturday 3 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:17:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N828WD
MSN: 327
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:545 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville Municipal Airport (2J3), Louisville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville Municipal Airport, GA (2J3)
Destination airport:Louisville Municipal Airport, GA (2J3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 3, 2023, about 1709 eastern daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Jabiru J250, N828WD, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Louisville, Georgia. The private pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported the following that he was preparing for takeoff at Louisville Municipal Airport (2J3), Louisville, Georgia on a local flight. During the takeoff roll, the airplane started to drift left of the runway centerline. He responded with right rudder; however, the airplane continued to drift to the left. He continued to add right rudder until the pedals reached the hard stop. The airplane departed the runway surface and entered a grassy area. He attempted to raise the nose to “save the nose gear.” The airplane continued down an embankment, crossed two drainage ditches, and came to rest after colliding with a third ditch.

An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration responded to the accident site and examined the wreckage. The airplane’s nose gear collapsed under the engine compartment. The lower, forward fuselage was crushed and impinged on the rudder pedals. The wings, aft fuselage, and empennage were undamaged.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Sources:

NTSB

Location