Incident Grumman-Schweizer G-164B Ag-Cat (turbine) N8326K, Thursday 29 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 2023
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman-Schweizer G-164B Ag-Cat (turbine)
Owner/operator:CW Equipment Rentals Inc
Registration: N8326K
MSN: 656B
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oroville Municipal Airport (OVE/KOVE), Oroville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oroville Airport, CA (OVE/KOVE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grumman-Schweizer G-164B Ag-Cat (P&W Canada PT6A-34AG 750 shp turbine conversion) lost its right main tire and sustained minor right main wheel damage subsequent to the precautionary landing at Oroville Municipal Airport (OVE/KOVE), Oroville, California.
The sole pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://krcrtv.com/news/local/crop-duster-crash-lands-at-oroville-airport-due-to-damaged-landing-gear-cal-fire-says
https://www.actionnewsnow.com/news/crop-duster-lands-safely-at-oroville-airport/article_502d6f8e-16c4-11ee-a56e-ab0a9eb0dc9f.html
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8326K

https://www.stormaeronautics.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/Mark-H-1web-1024x725.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1997 N8326K Bakke's Flying Service 1 Larimore, ND w/o