Serious incident Saab 340B VH-TRX, Thursday 8 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 2023
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Regional Express
Registration: VH-TRX
MSN: 340B-287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:5 nm from Merimbula Airport, NSW (MIM) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Merimbula Airport, NSW (MIM/YMER)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Regional Express flight ZL6133, a Saab 340B, experienced a stick shaker activation while on approach to Merimbula Airport, NSW.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-030