Incident Boeing 737-8SA (WL) VH-IWQ, Monday 12 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8SA (WL)
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Regional Airlines
Registration: VH-IWQ
MSN: 44225/5260
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Virgin Australia Regional Airlines flight VA552, a Boeing 737-8SA, inadvertently lined up with the runway edge lights instead of the centreline in preparation for the take-off roll on runway 06.
During the initial take-off roll, the crew detected the error and manoeuvred the aircraft to the centreline. The flight continued without further incident.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 2022 VH-IWQ Virgin Australia Airlines 0 Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) non
Runway incursion