Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 VH-QQF, Monday 15 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 2023
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Skytrans
Registration: VH-QQF
MSN: 014
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:12.8 nm NW of Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK/YBRK) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belyando/Labona (YLBA)
Destination airport:Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK/YBRK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the aircraft descended 340 feet below the segment minimum safe altitude.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00789
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-qqf#304b1036