Accident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-JSJ, Friday 30 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2023
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Heliwest Group Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-JSJ
MSN: 4656
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport (JAD/YPJT), WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 Beta II toppled onto its left side in the helicopter training area upon landing at Jandakot Airport (JAD/YPJT), Western Australia.
Both occupants were not injured and the helicpter recieved minor damage.

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/news/disaster-and-emergency/helicopter-crash-at-jandakot-airport-sparks-emergency-response-c-11142049
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHJSJ/history/20230630/0511Z/YPJT/YPJT
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=JSJ

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/45009_1524582519.jpg (photo)

Media: