Accident Mooney M20E Chaparral N7423V, Friday 30 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2023
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Chaparral
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7423V
MSN: 21-1163
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andrewsfield Airfield (EGSL), Stebbing, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrewsfield Airport (EGSL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mooney M20E Chaparral failed to takeoff from Andrewsfield Airfield (EGSL), Stebbing, Essex, and came to rest on a road.The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

UPDATE: the incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from that report...

"During a forced landing following a loss of power shortly after takeoff, the landing gear collapsed and the aircraft passed through a fence onto a public road".

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. https://www.essexlive.news/news/essex-news/small-aircraft-crashes-rural-essex-8566470
3. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-essex-66071140
4. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7423Y
5. https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0552/1839789-large.jpg (photo)