Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7277P, Saturday 13 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7277P
MSN: 242453
Total airframe hrs:2670 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DANVILLE , IN (79I)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE GRAVEL RUNWAY DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRSTRIP WAS SURROUNDED BY CORNSTALKS, AND THAT ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP, THERE WAS DEEP LOOSE GRAVEL. REPORTEDLY, THE LOOSE GRAVEL CAUGHT THE LEFT WHEEL AND SWERVED THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE CORN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA223