Accident Piper PA-16 N5221H, Saturday 13 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 1984
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5221H
MSN: 16-23
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Cloud, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ANOKA , MN (Y25)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HIS GROUND SPEED WAS TOO FAST DURING A LANDING DUE TO NO WIND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREE TOPS

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA015