Accident Partenavia P.68B Victor D-GANE, Friday 27 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 1978
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68B Victor
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-GANE
MSN: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neermoor/Leer -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDWF Leer-Nüttermoor
Destination airport:EDWH Oldenburg-Hatten
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed two miles north of airfield after becoming lost in bad weather after departure.

Sources:

BFU 3X0469/78
Hamburger Abendblatt 28 October 1978