Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASH 26E D-KOBC, Saturday 1 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KOBC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Novi Ligure, Alesandria, Piedmont -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novi Ligure (LIMR)
Destination airport:Novi Ligure (LIMR)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASK 21 (I-VMHM) and a Schleicher ASH 26E (D-KOBC) crashed following a mid air collision near the industrial area Cipian, near Novi Ligure, Alessandria, Piedmont.
The instructor and a student in the ASK 21 and the pilot of the ASH 26E bailed out safely and both gliders were destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.lastampa.it/cronaca/2023/07/01/news/novi_ligure_due_alianti_si_scontrano_in_volo_gli_occupanti_si_salvano_lanciandosi_con_il_paracadute-12887704/
https://www.ilpiccolo.net/2023/07/01/novi-ligure-precipitati-due-alianti-tre-salvo/
https://ansv.it/incidente-tra-alianti-a-novi-ligure/