Incident Schleicher ASH 25E OE-9338, Thursday 29 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 2023
Time:c. 14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-9338
MSN: 25091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Gopperding, Sankt Florian am Inn, Schärding -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schärding-Suben Airport (LOLS)
Destination airport:Schärding-Suben Airport (LOLS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASH 25E force landed in a corn field near Gopperding, Sankt Florian am Inn, Schärding, as a result of losing altitude after the powere glider was released to early from the towing aircraft and the pilot was unable to start the engine.
The pilot was not injured and the glider sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://ooe.orf.at/stories/3214168/
https://news.feed-reader.net/otsat/407672/polizei-oberoesterreich-segelflugzeug/
https://www.meinbezirk.at/schaerding/c-lokales/segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-pilot-75-blieb-unverletzt_a6139484
https://www.tips.at/nachrichten/schaerding/blaulicht/610679-segelflieger-musste-auf-maisfeld-in-st-florian-am-inn-notlanden-pilot-75-unverletzt
https://www.fireworld.at/2023/07/01/ooe-segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-pilot-unverletzt/
https://www.nachrichten.at/oberoesterreich/innviertel/segelflugzeug-im-innviertel-in-maisfeld-notgelandet;art70,3855533

https://www.wildbergair.com/photos/airports/Austria/LOLS/20190824/20190824_492.JPG (photo)