Accident Hiller UH-12A N8160H, Sunday 13 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12A
Owner/operator:California Helicopter Company
Registration: N8160H
MSN: 160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buchanan Field, Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buchanan Field, Concord, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control while hovering to land and crashed into a Cessna 120 N77418, injuring 6 persons on the ground.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19500814.1.19&srpos=2&e=14-08-1950-31-12-1954--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Buchanan-------