Accident Guizhou FTC-2000 , Tuesday 4 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2023
Time:
Type:Guizhou FTC-2000
Owner/operator:Sudan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sudan AF Guizhou FTC-2000 fighter jet was shot down by members of the Rapid Support Forces in Khartoum. The pilot managed to eject safely.

Sources:

https://english.ahram.org.eg/News/504083.aspx
https://twitter.com/oryxspioenkop/status/1676295196835823616
https://twitter.com/RSFLiveSD/status/1676182413469274112