Incident Airbus A380-842 A6-EUY, Tuesday 4 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2023
Time:11:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EUY
MSN: 242
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB), an Emirates Airbus A380-842 developed a fire in the landing gear after a brake problem.
There were no personal injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/midlands-news/birmingham-airport-plane-fire-live-27253691
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-euy#30fcae3f

Media: