Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N5243E, Tuesday 4 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2023
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:California Professional Flyers Inc
Registration: N5243E
MSN: 17271793
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4352 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Murrieta/Temecula-French Valley Airport (RBK), Murrieta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrieta/Temecula-French Valley Airport, CA (RBK)
Destination airport:Murrieta/Temecula-French Valley Airport, CA (RBK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 4, 2023, about 1357 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 172N airplane, N5243E, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near French Valley Airport (F70), Murrieta, California. The pilot was fatally injured, and the three passengers were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Preliminary surveillance video showed the airplane on an approach towards runway 18. The airplane touched down on the runway, rolled for about 1-2 seconds and then immediately entered a climb in a nose high attitude as it drifted left of the runway centerline. After the airplane reached about 60 ft above ground level it began to settle and subsequently entered a left wing low attitude. The airplane rolled inverted and then disappeared from view of the camera behind a building.

A witness reported that the airplane’s approach to runway 18 was “unstable” and the flaps appeared to be fully extended. After the airplane made contact with the runway, about 1,000 ft from the approach end of runway 18, the witness heard the engine power advance and observed the airplane takeoff again. The airplane then veered off the side of the runway at about a 35° angle relative to the runway heading. According to the witness, the airplane was still configured with full flaps as it slowly climbed towards a group of buildings in a high angle of attack. As the airplane neared the group of buildings, its wings rocked back and forth, and the flaps started to retract. The airplane rolled to the left, disappeared behind the building, which was immediately followed by a loud sound. He noted that the engine was operating at high power throughout the climb and no interruptions in power were noted.

The airplane came to rest inverted in an industrial complex approximately 0.3 nm on a heading of about 125° magnetic from the approach end of runway 18. All major structural components of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site. The airplane came to rest adjacent to an approximate 50 foot tall building, which displayed a diagonal transfer mark that extended nearly the vertical length of the building. A dark black transfer mark was observed on the same wall about 5 ft from the ground and multiple horizontally oriented striations were below the black mark. An additional black transfer mark was located a few inches from the striations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23FA247
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/abc7.com/amp/riverside-county-french-valley-plane-crash-person-killed/13461067/
https://www.latimes.com/california/story/2023-07-04/1-killed-3-others-injured-in-plane-crash-in-riverside-county
https://www.google.com/amp/s/ktla.com/news/local-news/passengers-trapped-after-plane-goes-down-in-riverside-county/amp/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5243E
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5243E/history/20230704/2054Z/F70/F70
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a69a90&lat=33.577&lon=-117.128&zoom=15.7&showTrace=2023-07-04&trackLabels

https://media.sandhills.com/n5243e-1978-cessna-172n-skyhawk/img.axd?id=6074789909&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=bO7QZnZWpn%2b02K5XPdX0fWZGnet17by%2fJ%2bn8EZ3%2friI%3d (photo)

Location

Media: