Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 -, Monday 8 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 1941
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:170 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beryslav District, Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a combat mission, LaGG-3 of 170.IAP crashed at Beryslav District, Kherson Oblast.
Squadron Commander, Captain Nikifor Ulyanovich Livanskiy was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero109019309/
https://memory-book.ua/gallery/albums/25523