Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) SX-DNC, Monday 3 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 2023
Time:10:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aegean Airlines
Registration: SX-DNC
MSN: 6961
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:E of Naples -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aegean Airlines flight A3560, an Airbus A320-232, diverted to Napoli Airport, Italy, after a loss of cabin pressure.

The incident aircraft was ferried to Athens at FL110 the following morning.

Sources:

https://www.adnkronos.com/napoli-atterraggio-demergenza-a-capodichino-per-volo-aegean-airlines_3959fxsd7foGHB9YaPZyrZ
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sx-dnc#30f9e9f0