Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N27UK, Monday 5 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 2023
Time:16:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:The Heli Team
Registration: N27UK
MSN: 1871
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:19324 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Orlando Executive Airport (ORL/KORL), Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a test flight following a maintenance event, the pilot of the helicopter took off and navigated to a landing zone near the airport. He conducted a normal landing and hover flight without incident for about 5 minutes. The pilot then took off again, climbed to about 600 ft mean sea level, and initiated a straight-in practice autorotation. About 50 ft above ground level (agl), he started the landing flare, while “simultaneously fully rolling on throttle all the way.' As the helicopter approached 15-20 ft agl, the helicopter was level, forward momentum slowed, and “it became clear the helicopter was struggling to maintain lift and we began settling.' Subsequently, he held the controls as still as possible and attempted to maintain level attitude, however, the helicopter landed hard in the grass. The tail boom sustained substantial damage. There pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare during a practice autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA269

Location