Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee N8579W, Wednesday 5 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2023
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8579W
MSN: 28-10091
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1269 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater Air Park (CLW/KCLW), Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to take off when the engine lost total power about 100-200 ft above the runway. He attempted to re-start the engine by switching the fuel selector from the right main tank to the left main tank, but the engine did not re-start. The pilot made a forced landing to a grassy area beyond the runway. The airplane traveled down an embankment, struck a pole and a metal gate, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and several engine mounts.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the right main fuel tank was intact and fuel was observed in the tank. When the fuel was drained from the tank’s quick drain valve, as well as the fuel strainer located on the lower fuselage, a large amount of water was drained prior to any fuel being drained. Water was also drained from the carburetor bowl and the drain plug was corroded. The pilot said that he performed a preflight inspection “per the checklists” and had drained fuel from both the left and right main fuel tanks prior to the flight; however, he did not drain the fuselage fuel strainer as part of the preflight inspection, which is required per the checklist. According to the airplane’s pilot operating handbook (POH), “This strainer should be drained regularly to avoid the accumulation of water or sediment.” Though the pilot said he drained the right main fuel tank prior to flight, he did not drain the fuselage fuel strainer as required per the checklist. As such, the loss of engine power on takeoff was most likely due to water contamination in the available fuel supply.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper preflight inspection which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel contamination (water).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wtsp.com/article/news/local/pinellascounty/small-plane-crash-clearwater-airpark/67-f6659899-009b-4c9a-8b1c-acb041a9e839
https://www.fox13news.com/news/small-plane-crashes-at-clearwater-airpark-after-losing-engine-power

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192544

https://dsgiipnwy1jd8.cloudfront.net/eyJidWNrZXQiOiJ0YXAtYXNzZXRzMSIsImVkaXRzIjp7InJlc2l6ZSI6eyJ3aWR0aCI6NzAwLCJmaXQiOiJjb250YWluIiwiYmFja2dyb3VuZCI6eyJhbHBoYSI6MSwiciI6MjU1LCJiIjoyNTUsImciOjI1NX19LCJzbWFydE92ZXJsYXkiOnsiYnVja2V0IjoidGFwLWFzc2V0czEiLCJrZXkiOiJ3YXRlcm1hcmsucG5nIn19LCJrZXkiOiIxMDU2NDI2LmpwZyJ9 (photo)

Location

Images: