Accident Maule MX-7-180B Star Rocket N3171H, Tuesday 4 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2023
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180B Star Rocket
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3171H
MSN: 22045C
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:142 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport (BZN/KBZN), Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during landing, the airplane's tail swung to the right and the airplane veered to the left. The airplane struck a runway edge cone, then exited the turf runway and nosed over. The left wing, both wing struts, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot said there was a 6-10 kt left quartering tailwind when he exited the airplane. He reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a quartering tailwind, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA254
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3171H

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3171H/history/20230704/2151Z/KBZN/KBZN

Location