Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N7507X, Tuesday 4 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2023
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:GHGK LLC, opb. Helicopter Adventures Services
Registration: N7507X
MSN: 1218
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:4228 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Beach International Airport (MYR/KMYR), Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 4, 2023, at about 1930 local time, a Robinson R44 Raven I helicopter, N7507X, operated by Helicopter Adventures Services, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Myrtle Beach International Airport (MYR/KMYR), Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. The pilot and two passengers received minor injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 aerial observation flight.

The pilot was taxiing the helicopter about 3 ft above the ground in preparation to takeoff when his door popped open. The pilot said he instinctively removed his left hand from the collective to shut the door; however, before he could even reach the door, the collective lowered and there was reduction in power. The helicopter then rolled over on to its right side, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and main rotor system. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the helicopter during a hover taxi, which resulted in a rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192520

https://www.planepictures.net/a/159/27/1586712790.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: