Loss of control Accident Maule M-4-210C Rocket N40661, Saturday 1 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2023
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40661
MSN: 2173C
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1595 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Coldfoot, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (83AK)
Destination airport:Bettles Airport, AK (BTT/PABT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a low pass over a highway. During climbout, the pilot maintained an excessive angle of attack and the airplane veered left and impacted trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left elevator. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack on climbout, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA048
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N40661

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 2016 N40661 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub
Runway excursion

Location