Accident Schleicher ASH 26E N26DX, Monday 26 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 2023
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26DX
MSN: 26242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williams Gliderport, CA (CN12)
Destination airport:Williams Gliderport, CA (CN12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 26, 2023, at about 1646 local time a Schleicher ASH 26E glider, N26DX, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Williams, California. The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

The glider pilot reported that he partially extended the wing spoilers and completed a pre-landing checklist while on left base for his intended destination airport. Shortly after, the glider encountered “significant sinking air” and started a descent. He then maneuvered the glider directly towards the runway and stowed the wing spoilers to extend his glide for a precautionary landing. Subsequently, the glider impacting terrain short of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the nose of the glider.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s encounter with atmospheric conditions where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192487

Location