Accident Cessna 180A Skywagon N889SL, Wednesday 5 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2023
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N889SL
MSN: 50226
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3383 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie Municipal Airport, TX (KGPM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie Municipal Airport, TX (KGPM)
Destination airport:Grand Prairie Municipal Airport, TX (KGPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed a wheel landing but before the tail wheel settled onto the runway, the airplane drifted to the right after encountering an unexpected wind shift. His efforts to maintain control were not successful. The airplane subsequently exited the runway and traversed across the grass towards a retention pond. In an attempt to stop the airplane before the pond, the pilot applied heavy braking, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The vertical stabilizer, rudder, left wing and lift strut sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He added that transitioning the tail wheel down onto the runway sooner instead of expediting his exit from the runway, he may have been able to maintain directional control during the wind shift.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the unexpected sudden wind shift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA275
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=889sl

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N889SL/history/20230705/1711Z/KGPM/KGPM

Location

Media: