Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N828WP, Wednesday 5 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2023
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Cedar Ridge Aviation LLC
Registration: N828WP
MSN: 45294
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amity, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an aerial application flight, the helicopter impacted wires that he failed to see, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and rotor blades. He stated that a road that paralleled the field dipped down, which made the wires appear below the horizon.
The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid wires while conducting a low-level aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA280
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N828WP

Location