Accident Christen Eagle II C-FPNB, Wednesday 5 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2023
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:PNB Holdings Ltd
Registration: C-FPNB
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chilliwack Municipal Airport (YCW/KYCW), BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Destination airport:Chilliwack Municipal Airport, BC (YCW/KYCW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Christen Eagle II, was being flown on a local visual flight rules trip from Abbotsford International (CYXX), BC, with the pilot and one passenger on board. At Chilliwack (CYCW), BC, the pilot conducted 3 circuits. During approach to Runway 25 on the third circuit, the aircraft struck a lamp post adjacent to the westbound lane of the Trans Canada Highway. The collision occurred 1627 feet east of the beginning of the paved surface of Runway 25, at a height of approximately 30 feet above ground level. The lamp post was found on the ground near the impact location, severed from its base, with the lamp head separated from the post. The impact caused significant damage to the left lower wing and undercarriage of the aircraft.
The aircraft continued flying from the point of collision to Runway 25. Upon landing, the aircraft undercarriage failed to support the weight of the aircraft, and the propeller contacted the runway.
After the aircraft came to rest, the pilot and passenger were able to egress. The aircraft was substantially damaged and was leaking fuel. There was no fire, and no injuries were reported. First responders attended the scene.
The aircraft was recovered to a local maintenance facility where the extent of the damage will be assessed.

Sources:

https://www.theprogress.com/news/low-flying-plane-hits-light-post-and-makes-emergency-landing-in-chilliwack-field/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=19236&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/181/001181170.jpg (photo)