Incident Airbus A320-214 N244NV, Saturday 1 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2023
Time:19:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N244NV
MSN: 1430
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:W of Killeen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV/KRIV)
Destination airport:Killeen-Fort Hood Regional Airport, TX (GRK/KGRK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Allegiant Air flight G48089, an Airbus A320-214, encountered severe turbulence between FL110 and FL120, resulting in a flight attendant hitting her head and losing consciousness.
A medical emergency was declared and the aircraft landed without further incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n244nv#30f4a6f4

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 2017 EC-HQJ Vueling Airlines 0 over France non