Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N3641U, Monday 23 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 March 1981
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Cooper Wood Pr
Registration: N3641U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winchester,Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft refueled 3/8/81 w 100ll & 3/20/81 w jet a by same individual on overtime due suprvsr illness.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB