Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N2269H, Monday 4 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Clover Leaf Aviation
Registration: N2269H
MSN: 2894
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Camp Del Mar, Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA
Destination airport:Oceanside, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after getting lost and running out of fuel, hit a fence and nosed over in a ditch.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=BT19501205.1.1&srpos=1825&e=10-02-1950-31-12-1950--en--20--1821-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------