Incident Van's RV-.. , Sunday 18 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2023
Time:
Type:Van's RV-..
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Muchea/Greenside, WA (YGSD) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Muchea/Greenside, WA (YGSD)
Narrative:
During approach, the engine failed and the aircraft collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-01217