Incident Diamond DA62 N149DA, Wednesday 5 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2023
Time:c. 18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA62
Owner/operator:N149DA LLC
Registration: N149DA
MSN: 62.092
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bellingham International Airport (BLI/KBLI), Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Destination airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA62 suffered a gear collapse after landing at Bellingham Internatonal Airport (BLI/KBLI), Bellingham, Washington.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N149DA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N149DA/history/20230705/2330Z/KBVS/KBLI

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/49541_1633663644.jpg (photo)