Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N67FA, Wednesday 5 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2023
Time:16:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:SF Leasing LLC
Registration: N67FA
MSN: 5168
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:10095 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chapman, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Junction City, KS
Destination airport:Junction City, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to spray a corn field and had discussed the location of power lines with his ground crew. As he approached the field, he observed power lines on 3 sides of the field in addition to a large set of power lines feeding into an adjacent substation. The pilot completed a 360° survey to identify the hazards including power lines, guy wires, and trees. During the survey, the middle of the field appeared to be clear. The pilot initiated an initial application pass and the helicopter struck a green wire, about 1/4" in diameter. The pilot's efforts to maintain control of the helicopter were not successful, and it subsequently impacted the corn field. The helicopter came to rest on its left side with substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, main rotor blades, and flight controls. The pilot stated that there were no failures or malfunctions related to the helicopter before the impact with the power line. He also noted that the power line was green in color which was “practically invisible' with the background of the corn field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power line during an agricultural application pass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA279
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N67FA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N67FA

Location