Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N703Z, Thursday 6 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 2023
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N703Z
MSN: 18260582
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:9242 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jack A Buell Airport (S72), St. Maries, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jack A Buell Airport, ID (S72)
Destination airport:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field, WA (KPLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 6, 2023, at 0917 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 182N, N703Z, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Jack A Buell Airport, Saint Maries, Idaho. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to a family member of the pilot, the intention of the flight was to return to Puyallup, Washington. Numerous witnesses reported observing the airplane immediately following takeoff, with smoke originating from the engine compartment and reported hearing the engine sputtering. Shortly after, they observed the airplane turn and descend nose low into terrain.

A review of recorded Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data revealed that the airplane departed from runway 10 about 0916. The data showed the airplane remained on runway heading for 38 seconds, until the last recorded target. The last recorded target was at 0917, which indicated the airplane was at an altitude of about 200 ft above ground level (agl) and a ground speed of 67 knots. The accident site was located 1,320 ft east of the last recorded target.

A security camera located east of the departure runway, captured video footage of the airplane during the accident sequence. A review of the video showed the airplane in a left-wing low, near-vertical descent just prior to impact.

An audio recording of the airports common traffic advisory frequency captured the pilot’s radio transmissions during the takeoff. The pilot transmitted he was taking off and shortly thereafter announced “failure.”

The airplane came to rest in a nose-down attitude on a heading about 252° in a hayfield about 2,350 ft from the departure end of runway 10. All major components of the airplane remained within the immediate vicinity of the main wreckage. The airplane sustained extensive impact damage with aft crush deformation to the leading edges of both wings. The wings remained partially attached to the fuselage and the tail section had separated at near the aft backage area and was folded downward, over the right wing.

During postaccident examination of the recovered wreckage, the No. 3 cylinder was found mechanically damaged. Removal of cylinder No. 3 revealed the exhaust valve head had separated from the exhaust valve stem which remained in the exhaust valve guide. The piston had separated and was lying damaged within the cylinder barrel. Metal fragments were found in the oil sump and the other cylinder piston skirts exhibited varying degrees of mechanical damage. The No. 3 cylinder connecting rod was bent forward.

The engine monitoring device and cylinder components were retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23FA256
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.krem.com/article/news/local/idaho/one-person-dead-after-plane-crashes-near-airport-in-st-maries/293-62f57b43-d9d8-41fd-8ad4-98391d2b0a79
https://www.khq.com/news/small-plane-crash-in-st-maries-idaho-leaves-one-person-dead/article_7013fee6-1c58-11ee-891d-6b6f3218339e.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N703Z
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a961f2&lat=47.322&lon=-116.571&zoom=15.9&showTrace=2023-07-06

Location

Media: