Accident SZD-24-4A Foka 4 SP-2418, Friday 7 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 2023
Time:c. 10.30
Type:SZD-24-4A Foka 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-2418
MSN: W-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Borsk Airfield (EPBO), Kościerzyna, Pommeren -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borsk Airfield (EPBO)
Destination airport:Borsk Airfield (EPBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot sent a distress signal and crashed shortly after takeoff from Borsk Airfield (EPBO), about 500 meters from runway into the trees of a forest.
The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://dziennikbaltycki.pl/wypadek-szybowca-na-pomorzu-pilot-nadal-sos-maszyna-spadla-w-lesie-w-borsku-w-gminie-karsin-pilot-zginal-na-miejscu-zdjecia/ar/c16-17700689
https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/pomorskie-w-okolicy-borska-spadl-szybowiec-pilot-zginal

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cfZ-BHZvBC0 (video)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/59735_1660676913.jpg (photo)

Media: