Bird strike Incident drone unreg., Monday 27 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 April 2015
Time:
Type:drone
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ten minutes after departing Livermore Municipal Airport, CA (LVK), the pilot of a Cessna TU206B believed he had a possible collision with a UAS/Drone.
The pilot reported hearing a loud thump and a jolt to the aircraft climbing out of 4,500ft appproximately one to two miles south of the southern shoreline of Lake Del Valle. That location is the ECA R235/29.17 or LVK airport R141/10.75. During review of the radar data there were no unidentified targets observed in the reported area of the incident. Pilot inspected the aircraft after landing at CNO. Aircraft had sustained two gouges to the lower portion of the nose cowl about 3 inches long and deep enough to take off the first layer of fiberglass. Evidence of impact with the inside of two of the three props was evident. There was no blood found anywhere on the aircraft as would have been expected with a bird strike.

Sources:

FAA