Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-251N D-AENE, Friday 7 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 2023
Time:08:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AENE
MSN: 10932
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eurowings flight EW7514, an Airbus A320-251N, aborted the takeoff from runway 23 at Hamburg Airport following a bird strike.

Sources:

https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/hamburg/Hamburger-Flughafen-Vogel-mit-startendem-Flugzeug-kollidiert,flughafen2776.html
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3c55c5&lat=53.630&lon=9.992&zoom=15.3&showTrace=2023-07-07&trackLabels