Incident Boeing 737-85R (WL) VT-SXA, Tuesday 4 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85R (WL)
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SXA
MSN: 34804/2297
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cochin Airport (COK/VOCC) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Cochin NAS (VOCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG17, a Boeing 737-85R, suffered a tyre burst of the no.2 main gear tyre during landing at Cochin Airport (COK).

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/dubai-kochi-spicejet-flight-suffers-tyre-bust-during-landing-no-casualties-101688487255977.html
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/spicejet-boeing-737-tyre-burst-dubai-to-kochi-2401923-2023-07-04
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-sxa#30fb899d