Accident Beechcraft A36 N4370W, Wednesday 24 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2021
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4370W
MSN: E-559
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5334 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA(10)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Safford Airport, AZ (SAD/KSAD)
Destination airport:Tooele, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he began a descent to pattern altitude at the destination airport. When he reduced the propeller speed to 2,200 rpm, a 'slapping sort of knock began as well as a shimmy in the plane.” The pilot arrested the descent, observed that the oil temperature and oil pressure were normal, and looked outside the airplane to verify that the flight control surfaces had no issues. The pilot then noticed that the airspeed had decreased to 130 miles per hour and that the controls became 'heavy and very mushy.” The pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby road but abandoned that plan when he observed a vehicle traveling on the road. The pilot advanced the propeller and throttle levers full forward but received no response from the engine, and he noticed that the cylinder head temperature gauge had 'dropped completely to the left.” The pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid power lines and landed in an open desert area. During the landing, the airplane struck trees, impacted terrain, and came to rest at a nose-low attitude.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any pre-existing mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. Utilizing the reported fuel quantity at the time of departure and fuel burn rate for the reported power setting, it was determined that the pilot had an adequate amount of fuel for the intended flight. As a result, the reason for the total loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA064

Location