Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C OY-CYY, Friday 7 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 2023
Time:15:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Svæveflyvecenter Arnborgs Slæbeforening
Registration: OY-CYY
MSN: 25-4760
Total airframe hrs:10626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0.5 km N of Arnborg Glider Airfield (EKAB) -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Arnborg Glider Airfield (EKAB)
Destination airport:Arnborg Glider Airfield (EKAB)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-25 Pawnee ran into trees in a forced landing after the engine quit in flight.

The accident occurred during the pilot's third series of flights with the aircraft on the day. Similar to the two previous flight series, it was a local VFR flight from EKAB, where the pilot performed glider towing to an altitude of about 1,500 feet above sea level.

Before the first series of flights on that day, the pilot inspected the aircraft without any issues, and the aircraft was fully fueled. The pilot then conducted the first series of flights, consisting of 16 glider tows, without shutting down the engine between landing and the subsequent takeoff, all from runway 27. The pilot took a break of approximately 2.5 hours.

During the second series of flights, the pilot performed glider tows 17 to 20, following the same operational pattern as the first series. Afterward, the pilot took a break of about 50 minutes.

In the third series of flights, the pilot used the same operational pattern. The engine stopped without warnings about 3 km north-northwest of EKAB at an altitude of about 1,400 feet. The pilot lowered the nose to maintain a speed of approximately 80-85 miles per hour, aiming for the longest gliding distance.

The glider pilot noticed the towline becoming slack, disconnected the glider, and observed the tow plane rocking its wings as a signal to disconnect. The glider pilot turned left to avoid the tow plane. The pilot turned right to fly back to EKAB, considering a suitable field for an emergency landing but found most fields had crops.

The pilot assessed that landing in the crops would likely result in the aircraft tipping over on its back when the landing gear touched the crops. Believing it was possible to return and land at EKAB, the pilot continued towards a short final for runway 27. During this, the pilot pulled the throttle back and then forward but with no effect.

About halfway back to EKAB, the sink rate increased, and the pilot realized the need to make an emergency landing in a nearby field. The chosen field was slightly north of EKAB and immediately west of a highway. The pilot observed sparse traffic on the highway.

The highway and the field were separated by a windbreak primarily consisting of approximately 8 meters tall spruce trees. The aircraft crossed the highway on a southwest heading, and the pilot attempted to raise the glider's nose to clear the windbreak but did not achieve the desired effect.

The aircraft struck the windbreak at a height of about 1-2 meters and crashed. The pilot evacuated the aircraft with the assistance of passersby, who also made emergency calls.

CONCLUSIONS.
The method used to calculate the amount of fuel remaining resulted in the airplane running out of fuel.
The pilot attempted to return to EKAB without engine power, but the aircraft crashed in a windbreak about 0.5 km north of the airfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 2023-365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tvmidtvest.dk/seneste-nyt#entry17625
https://logbook.glidernet.org/index.php?a=EKAB&s=QFE&u=M&z=0&p=&t=0&td=15&d=07072023