Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N15RP, Friday 7 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 2023
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15RP
MSN: E-539
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near John H Hooks Jr Memorial Airport (M79), Rayville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:John H Hooks Jr Memorial Airport, LA (M79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 7, 2023, about 0023 central daylight time, a Beech A36, N15RP, was involved in an accident near Rayville, Louisiana. The airplane was destroyed. The private pilot and a passenger sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

A witness stated that she was asleep and was woken by a helicopter sound. The sound “immediately stopped” when there was a “bump” that “shook” the house, which she thought was thunder. She said the helicopter sound was a “whirly sound.” She said that her daughter looked at a phone and the time of the bump/shake.

The airplane was about 1 nm south of John H Hooks Jr Memorial Airport, Rayville, Louisiana. The airplane’s tail to nose heading was about 268o. Ground scarring and airplane damage was consistent with a nose-down, high-speed impact. Ground scarring began with two main landing gear wheel impressions separated by 7 ft and immediately forward was the impression of the wing leading edges. A 3 ft deep hole followed and preceded the aircraft tail by about 8 ft. The airframe was upright. The nose wheel strut and wheel were found in the hole. Wreckage debris extended about 50 ft forward of the aircraft nose and contained windscreen pieces and avionics.

All components of the airplane were at the accident site. The main landing gear was in the extended position. The wing flaps were in the retracted position. Flight control continuity was confirmed from the control surfaces to the cockpit. The left and right elevator trim tabs were relatively neutral to that of their elevators.

The airplane wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA283
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.knoe.com/2023/07/07/plane-crash-near-john-h-hooks-jr-memorial-airport/

NTSB
FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0c95b&lat=32.735&lon=-95.550&zoom=8.5&showTrace=2023-07-07&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/31736_1453832962.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: