Incident Boeing 737-9 MAX N37516, Wednesday 28 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2023
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9 MAX
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N37516
MSN: 43454/7498
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR/KEWR), Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 28, 2023, about 1019 eastern daylight time (EDT), a Boeing 737 MAX-9, N37516, operated as United Airlines Flight 2376, experienced a No. 1 (left) engine fire during taxi-in after landing at Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR), Newark, New Jersey. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 flight from Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport (FLL), Fort Lauderdale, Florida to EWR.

According to the flight crew, during taxi-in, they observed a No. 1 engine fire warning indication. The flight crew shutdown the No. 1 engine, discharged one fire bottle, and the fire warning indication ceased. There was no visible smoke or fire emanating from the No. 1 engine, so the airplane was towed to the gate. Upon gate arrival, maintenance personnel observed evidence of a fuel leak from the No. 1 engine. The No. 1 engine thrust reverser doors were opened for visual inspection and heat damage and sooting were observed on the engine cases and external surfaces.

The No. 1 engine was retained for additional examination. Parties to the investigation include the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Boeing, CFM International, and United Airlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG23LA031
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/492985_1686769024.jpg (photo)

Location