Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N4743M, Saturday 8 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:09:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4743M
MSN: 30-1848
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3641 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sherman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aero Country Airport, TX (T31)
Destination airport:Sherman Municipal Airport, TX (KSWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 8, 2023, about 0941 central daylight time, a Piper PA-30, N4743M, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Sherman, Texas. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast (ADS-B) information, the airplane departed Aero Country Airport (T31), McKinney, Texas, at 0902 and proceeded toward Sherman Municipal Airport (SWI), Sherman, Texas, about 5,000 ft mean sea level (msl). Enroute to SWI, the airplane made four orbit turns of at least 360°. Three turns were to the right and one to the left.

About 6 miles southeast of SWI, the airplane completed the fourth orbit (to the right), then started a shallow descent. About 13 miles east of SWI, while in a descent through 3,800 ft msl, the airplane turned left and continued to descend on southwest and west headings.

The last captured ADS-B data showed the airplane was about 250 ft northeast of the accident site, at low altitude (less than 100 ft above ground level), and about 61 knots groundspeed.

The airplane impacted a field on a southwest heading and came to rest upright about 50 ft beyond the initial impact crater. Both propellers were buried in soft soil near the impact crater and had minimal indications of scoring or rotational energy. All propeller blades were near the low pitch stop (not feathered).

The forward fuselage was crushed consistent with a nose down impact. The landing gear and flaps were found in the retracted position. No anomalies were observed with the flight control system.

About 9 gallons of fuel were recovered from the left main fuel cell and about 11 gallons from the left auxiliary fuel cell. About 9 gallons were recovered from the right main fuel cell and about 3 gallons from the right auxiliary fuel cell. No fuel was recovered from either wing tip tank.

The cockpit engine control levers were in the full forward position and sustained impact damage. Both electric fuel pump switches were in the on position. The left fuel selector handle was found in the off position and the right fuel selector handle was found in the main tank position.

Fuel sampled from the left fuel selector contained a minimal flake of corrosion and did not illicit a reaction from water finding paste. Fuel sampled from the right fuel selector contained multiple rust flakes and a bead of water, and the fuel drained very slowly.

The right fuel selector was disassembled, which revealed rust and water that partially blocked the filter elements. The right fuel selector was tested with low air pressure, which revealed partial blockage to the right auxiliary fuel tank port, and air could pass through that port when the handle was selected either to the off or main tank position. The right fuel selector handle was difficult to move and produced a grinding sound when turned.

The fuel filler caps were not worn or damaged, and the rubber sealing surfaces were not cracked.

Both engines were examined, which revealed normal crankshaft rotation, with suction and compression obtained from all cylinders. The magnetos of both engines produced sparks at all posts when manually rotated. The left engine servo fuel screen was free of debris. The right engine servo fuel screen contained rust particles but was not blocked.

A JPI engine data monitor was shipped to the National Transportation Safety Board Recorder Laboratory for download.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA284
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kxii.com/2023/07/09/pilot-dies-after-plane-crashes-grayson-county/
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/pilot-dies-in-airplane-crash-outside-of-sherman/3292231/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4743M
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4743M/history/20230708/1423Z/T31/L%2033.58228%20-96.50463
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5d2c3&lat=33.583&lon=-96.501&zoom=15.3&showTrace=2023-07-08&trackLabels

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/bb7766643ec82de3e8edfaab2cab9ef2966f7bc4 (photo)

Location